✦ Bridal & Event Mehendi Artist, Bangalore +91 76196 42647 WhatsApp Us
Mehendi Service

Arabic Mehendi

Arabic mehendi is known for its flowing floral trails, bold outlines, leafy patterns and elegant use of open space. At Sumaiya Henna Artist, Arabic mehendi can be customised for weddings, engagements, festivals, parties and other special occasions across Bangalore.

100+
100+ Happy Clients in Bangalore
Arabic Mehendi by Sumaiya Henna Artist, Bangalore
Naturally Prepared Natural Henna

What separates Arabic mehendi from every other style I offer is the negative space. Instead of covering the hand edge to edge, the design is built around large floral and vine motifs — thick petals, curling leaves, sweeping trails that run diagonally across the palm or up the forearm — with generous gaps of bare skin left between each element. That open space is not empty by accident. It is what makes the bold parts pop and gives the whole design a modern, graphic look rather than a dense, traditional one.

The application technique is different too. Because the motifs are large and the linework is thicker, Arabic designs move faster than traditional or bridal work — a full hand can typically be done in 45 minutes to an hour, which makes it the practical choice when you need multiple guests done in an evening or you are getting mehendi done same-day before a function. I usually start with the largest floral anchor point, often at the base of the fingers or the centre of the palm, then build the trailing vine work outward from there so the composition stays balanced rather than cluttered.

This style suits people who want their hands to look finished and elegant without the multi-hour commitment of a bridal design. It works beautifully for engagement parties, Eid celebrations, sangeets, and casual festive events, and it is just as popular as a standalone booking as it is layered underneath a heavier bridal design on the arms and legs. I can scale it up or down depending on how much time you have and how bold you want the final look — a wrist-to-fingertip trail for something quick, or full coverage up to the elbow for a fuller statement.

Natural henna is used for rich, long-lasting colour across all my bookings, never a chemical black cone, and it develops over 24 to 48 hours into a warm reddish-brown stain. I take Arabic mehendi bookings across Bangalore, from Indiranagar and Koramangala to Whitefield and JP Nagar, and it is one of the fastest styles to book same-week since sessions run shorter than bridal work.

Design Styles

Arabic Mehendi Design Styles

Explore our Arabic Mehendi Designs in Bangalore gallery before choosing your preferred style.

Floral Arabic Mehendi

Flowing flowers, leaves and vines with open spaces.

Simple Arabic Mehendi

Light patterns for fingers, wrists, palms and smaller occasions. See our Minimal Mehendi service.

Bridal Arabic Mehendi

More detailed floral compositions with personalised elements.

Indo-Arabic Mehendi

A blend of Arabic floral patterns with traditional Indian motifs. See our Indo Arabic Mehendi service.

Arabic Bridal Mehendi

Arabic bridal mehendi combines bold floral patterns with flowing trails and open spaces. Designs can be customised for full-hand, half-hand or coordinated bridal coverage according to the bride's preferred style. Book a Bridal Mehendi Artist in Bangalore for your Arabic bridal look, or explore our full Bridal Mehendi service.

Arabic Mehendi

Bold floral trails, larger motifs and more open space.

Traditional Mehendi

Denser coverage with intricate Indian motifs, paisleys, mandalas and detailed patterns. See our Traditional Mehendi service.

Arabic Mehendi at Home in Bangalore

Arabic mehendi can be booked at your home, hotel or event venue in Bangalore, depending on availability and booking requirements. See Home Mehendi Services in Bangalore for details.

Arabic mehendi is also a popular choice for Engagement Mehendi. Pricing depends on coverage, design complexity and location. See our mehendi price in Bangalore guide for more information.

Frequently Asked Questions

Arabic mehendi is a henna style known for bold floral and vine motifs, flowing trails and generous open space left between elements, giving it a striking, modern look rather than dense, all-over coverage.

Yes, Arabic bridal mehendi combines bold floral patterns with flowing trails and open spaces, and can be customised for full-hand, half-hand or coordinated bridal coverage according to the bride's preferred style.

Yes, coverage and detail can be scaled up or down depending on the occasion, from a simple wrist or finger trail to a fuller design extending up to the elbow.

Yes, Arabic mehendi can be booked at your home, hotel or event venue in Bangalore, depending on availability and booking requirements.

Pricing depends on coverage, design complexity, location and booking requirements. See our mehendi price in Bangalore guide for more information.

A full hand typically takes 45 minutes to an hour, and a hand-and-forearm design usually wraps up within 90 minutes. This is noticeably quicker than bridal or traditional work because the motifs are larger and the design deliberately leaves open space rather than filling the entire hand, which is part of why it is such a popular choice for same-day festive bookings.

Ready to Book Your Arabic Mehendi?

Message us on WhatsApp with your date and location to check availability and get a clear, upfront quote.

Chat on WhatsApp to Book
4.9 175 Google Reviews